Winners honoured at British Muslim Awards

Winners honoured at British Muslim Awards

Winners honoured at British Muslim Awards

First published in News
Last updated
by

The first British Muslim Awards 2013 has honoured the success and achievements of Britain’s Muslim individuals, groups and business people.
The event took place at the Sheridan Suite, Manchester.
Irfan Younis, Business Development Manager for the event organisers, Oceanic Consulting, said “We have some truly inspirational individuals who are proud to be Muslim and British and this is the first time their efforts and achievements are being recognised in such a public way. We would like to thank the public for the fantastic response we received.
"We have some truly inspiring winners and finalists and they should all be incredibly proud of themselves.”
The Awards were presented by Tasmina Ahmed Sheikh of Hamilton Burns Solicitors and co hosted by Entrepreneur and philanthropist Zulfi Hussain.
As well as recognising the achievements of Muslim men and women at the forefront of their communities and industries, the event also raised money for Mosaic – the largest multi-cause charitable enterprise in the United Kingdom.
Founded by HRH the Prince of Wales in 2007, Mosaic’s mentoring programmes create opportunities for young people growing up in the most deprived communities.

Muslim in the Community
Muslim Scout Fellowship
Finalists: Zahid Hussain// Dr Hany El-Banna (The Humanitarian Forum)// Muslim Scout Fellowship// ZR Foundation// Akhtar Mansoor (Blackburn East Neighbourhood).

Arts & Culture Awareness
Aaqil Ahmed (BBC)
Finalists: Adil Ray (Writer/Actor Citizen Khan)// Aaqil Ahmed (of BBC)// Enam Ali (of British Curry Awards)// Imran Akram (of Brit Writers)// British Muslim Heritage Centre.

Young Achiever presented by Grafx Media
Mamuna Farooq, of DJM Solicitors
Finalists: Omar Ali (of Federation of Student Islamic Societies)// Imran Hakim (of i-teddy)// Rehana Azib (of 2 Temple Gardens)// Sajda Mughal (Jan Trust)// Mamuna Farooq  (DJM Solicitors).

Charity of the Year presented by Sheridan Suite
Islamic Relief
Finalists: Islamic Relief// Oxfam// Mosaic// Muslim Hands// Tell Mama.

Responsible Media of the Year sponsored by Oceanic Media Consulting
BBC Five Live
Finalists: The Independent// Islam Channel// Peace TV// Al Jazeera// BBC Five Live.

Religious Advocate of the Year sponsored by National Zakat Foundation
Sheikh Bilal Khan (Dome Advisory)
Finalists: Iman Abdul Jalil Sajid (of Brighton Islamic Missions)// Sheikh Bilal Khan (of Dome Advisory)// Iman Monawar Hussain (of Oxford Foundation)// Shaheen Kauser (of NHS Muslim Chaplin)// Ajmal Masroor (of Barefoot Institute)


Muslim Woman of the Year sponsored by the World Congress of Philanthropists
Haifa Fahoum Al-Kaylani (Arab International Women’s Forum.

Finalists: Aliya Mohammed (of Race Equality First)// Shahien Taj (of Henna Foundation)// Shaista Gohir (of Muslim Woman’s Network)// Haifa Fahoum Al-Kaylani (of Arab International Women’s Forum)// Baroness Pola Uddin (Parliament).

Best at Sport presented by Saffron Events UK
Mo Farah (Double Gold Olympic Athlete).

Finalists: Rimla Akhtar (of Muslim Woman Sports Foundation)// Mo Farah (Double Gold Olympic Athlete)// Samir Nasri (Man City Footballer)// Muslim Woman Sports Foundation// Amir Khan (British Professional Boxer).

Services to Medicine sponsored by Accounts Management Service
Professor Farida Fortune.
Finalists: Mohammed Ali Jawad// Professor Farida Fortune// Tipu Zahed Aziz// Sir Maqdi Habib Yacoub// Dr Mahdi Mabruk Jibani.


Services to Media sponsored by the World Congress of Philanthropists
Sarwar Ahmed.

Finalists: Saira Khan// Razia Iqbal// Mazher Mahmood// Sarwar Ahmed// Andleeb Hanif


Services to Education presented by Mosaic
Bushra Nasir (Plashet School).

Finalists: Mona Siddiqui (Islamic Assistant Principle for Religious Studies)// Baroness Haleh Afshar (Professor & Life Peer in House of Loads)// Bushra Nasir (Plashet School)// Ahmed Choonara (Network for Black Professionals)// Hawa Bibi Laher (Spring Grove School).


Services to Science & Engineering presented by Mosaic
Professor Mohamed El-Gomati (University of York).
Finalists: Dr Javed Siddiqui (University of Manchester)// Professor Mohamed El-Gomati (University of York)// Abdulsalam Al-Mayahi// Professor Adel Sharif (University of Surrey)// Andy Miah (University of the West of Scotland).

Sevices to Law sponsored by Accounts Management Services
Nazir Afzal (CCPS).
Finalists: Imran Khan  (Imran Khan & Partners)// Aamir Anwar (Aamer Anwar & Co.)// Nazir Afzal (CCPS)// Naema Choudry (Eversheds)// Tahir Khan  (Barrister at Law at Broadway House Chambers).


Services to Creativity & Technology sponsored by Islamic Bank of Britain
Uzma Hassan (Producer, Infidels).
Finalists: Sir Hossein Yassaie (of Imagination Technologies)// Shaf Rasul (of Enet Distribution)// Adeem Younis (of SingleMuslims.com)// Ajaz Ahmed (Founder AKQA)// Uzma Hassan (Producer, Infidels).

Civil Servant of the Year presented by Asian Image
DI Khizra Dhindsa (ACPO).
Finalists: Ishtiaq Hussain (Central Government)// Zaheer Ahmad (National Association of Muslim Police)// Ruhena Zoarder (Central Government)// DI Khizra Dhindsa (ACPO)// Admiral Amjad Mazhar Hussain (Royal Navy).

Services to Finance & Accounts sponsored by Euro Quality Lambs
Amin Mawji (Ernest & Young),
Finalists: Sharjill Ahmed (of Bank of London and Middle East)// Mahmoud Atalla (of HSBC)// Amin Mawji (of Ernest & Young)// Farmida Bi (of Norton Rose)// Siddiq Musa (of KPMG).

Politician of the Year sponsored by Oceanic Consulting
Anas Sarwar MP
Finalists: Baroness Sayeeda Warsi// Sadiq Khan, MP// Anas Sarwar, MP// Rushanara Ali, MP
Yasmin Qureshi, MP.


Businesswoman of the Year sponsored by Tahira Foods
Farida Gibbs (Gibbs S3)
Finalists: Parveen Wassi (of S&A Foods)// Shazia Awan (of Peachy Pink)// Farida Gibbs (of Gibbs S3)// Nighat Awan (of Shere Group)// Farah Ramzan Golant (of All 3 Media).

Businessman of the Year sponsored by Tahira Foods
Aneel Musarrat (MCR Property)
Finalists: Iqbal Ahmed (Seamark)// Aneel Musarrat (MCR Property)// Tariq Usmani (Henley Homes)// Toukar Suleyman (Low Profile Holdings)// Akmal & Afzal Khushi (Trespass Clothing).

Entrepreneur of the Year sponsored by Islamic Bank of Britain
James Caan
Finalists: Azeem Ibrahim// James Caan// Shahid Sheikh// Farnaz Khan// Wasfi Kani.

Business of the Year sponsored Islamic Bank of Britain
99p Stores
Finalists: Euro Garages// Bestway Cash & Carry// 99p Stores// Manchester City Football Club// S&A Foods.

Spirit of Britain sponsored by Euro Quality Lambs
Team Khan
Finalists: Team Khan// Muslim Jewish Foundation Forum of Greater Manchester

You can view pictures in our photo galleries section.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree